“Mikheil Saakashvili believes that it is important to set up a fact-finding commission to investigate the inhuman and degrading treatment of his person,” the former president’s lawyer, Giorgi Mshvenieradze said after visiting him at Rustavi Prison.
The lawyer notes that Saakashvili is ready to provide relevant information to the members of the commission.
“Mikheil Saakashvili needs proper medical assistance, which he is unable to receive in the penitentiary institution. He still has limited access to medical care and the alternative opinion of his own doctors. He believes that the dismissal of the State Inspector’s Office is directly related to the investigation of his case, as the investigation was intensive, he was questioned in detail, and he thinks that the government has taken steps to slow down the investigation. Accordingly, he believes that it is important to set up a parliamentary fact-finding commission, which will investigate the fact of his inhuman and degrading treatment. Therefore, our request and call will be for 50 opposition MPs to assess the situation,” Mshvenieradze stated.
Irakli Kobakhidze, the chairman of the Georgian Dream, is not against the establishment of a parliamentary Commission of Inquiry into Mikheil Saakashvili’s case.
As Kobakhidze told reporters, setting up the commission might be good, as it will establish that “there was no ill-treatment of Saakashvili.”
Khatia Dekanoidze, a member of the United National Movement, said that if the party sees that it is possible to replace the State Inspector with an investigative commission, they will enter Parliament.