Photo: Irakli Kobakhidze's official Facebook page.
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze heavily criticized the European Parliament on Wednesday, comparing it to the USSR’s Supreme Soviet and calling its resolutions ‘absolutely irrelevant.’
“If anything resembles a Soviet institution today, unfortunately, it’s the European Parliament,” Kobakhidze told reporters. “In its current state, it is no different from the Supreme Soviet of the USSR. I remember the tone, the content of discussions, the level of injustice back in the 1980s, and today’s European Parliament is no different from that.”
Describing the situation in the EU legislature as ‘alarming and tragic,’ he expressed hope that change would begin within the Parliament itself. “The process of recovery and change will, first and foremost, apply to the European Parliament,” he said.
The Prime Minister also discussed bigger EU-Georgia relations, particularly the country’s constitutional commitment to EU membership by 2030. “Our goal is clearly stated in Georgia’s Constitution – our aim is for the country to become a member of the European Union by 2030,” he said. “This is entirely achievable, provided a fair environment is ensured.”
Kobakhidze criticized what he called a lack of substantive dialogue from the EU side. “On every issue, we constantly call for consultations. We ask that we speak to each other based on facts,” he noted. “Unfortunately, this European approach of ours is often met with a Soviet-style response.”
He added, “We thought we had left Soviet methods behind 35 years ago, but we are now seeing that those approaches are still in force. What is most concerning is that such approaches are often coming from the West. Hopefully, this will change.”
Despite these harsh comments, Kobakhidze reinforced Georgia’s readiness to advance toward EU integration. “We are ready for it,” he said. “By 2030, Georgia will be more ready than ever to join the EU, and if there is a fair approach, it will certainly happen.”