in Politics, Social & Society
“Let me not even start arguing about it, it was authentic, it was not, it was installed, it was not installed, it does not matter to me, because I stand in absolutely the same position today.” – Bera Ivanishvili.
Bera Ivanishvili made his first comment on the secret recordings aired on TV Pirveli in an interview covered on TV Imedi.
Ivanishvili says that this conversation was recorded in 2011 when he was a teenager. He states that the insulting comments spread online were disturbing to him. Hateful and threatening comments were also made about his fans.
“The most disturbing thing for me in this story was the attack on my fans, children aged 10-11, by massive groups of 100-200 people. There was a threat, some nasty pornographic pictures, they wrote to the children that we will come to you homes and ‘Bera cannot protect you, Bera has cancer.’ They said such abominations, I cannot even repeat them on  air. The parents of several children contacted us. We were obliged to hand it over to the security service, they visited these people in compliance with all laws, ethics, and morals. Even in those records, it is clearly heard when talking about a minor that there this conversation is attended by his parents, older neighbors, and so on. And it was just a verbal warning or advice,” Ivanishvili said.