The Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia reports, as a result of investigative activities, representatives of the Service detained a nurse at a medical institution in the Samegrelo region, who, while performing official duties, without even visiting the clinic, was registering interested citizens as vaccinated persons in the electronic immunization management module. In exchange for which, as a personal benefit, she was receiving a certain amount of money from them.
As noted in the statement, fifteen citizens have already been exposed for the crime, who, in exchange for paying up to GEL 300 to the accused, were registered as vaccinated persons.
The Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia noted that relevant measures are being carried out to identify and expose additional persons registered in the electronic immunization management module as part of the mentioned crime.
The investigation is being continued under the Articles 220 and 221 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which envisages imprisonment from 3 to 5 years.