Giorgi Gakharia, the leader of the Gakharia for Georgia party, will be questioned remotely on July 2. The relevant decision was made by the Temporary Investigative Commission.
In addition, as the chairwoman of the Commission, Tea Tsulukiani, noted, Giorgi Gakharia will be obliged to “provide the technical part himself to ensure that the connection is not disconnected until the end of the session.”
“We are not refusing to question him in this way, but the Commission’s request is that on July 2, he ensures normal conditions technologically and logistically. Until the chairman does not say that the session is over, he will have the obligation to be with us. If we agree on this, we will listen to Gakharia at 16:00 Tbilisi time. The request is as follows: “On July 2, please participate in the session before the commission and do not leave this session until the commission says that there are no more questions.” “I have a meeting and I need to meet with a German socialist” – this cannot be an argument. The Georgian Parliament is higher than the German socialists, the Georgian opposition must somehow understand this,” said Tea Tsulukiani.
For information, Giorgi Gakharia has been summoned for repeated questioning in the so-called Chorchana case.