in Highlights, News, Politics
Reading Time: 3 mins read
Former Prime Minister and ex-Interior Minister Giorgi Gakharia has been sentenced to pre-trial detention in absentia in the Chorchana case. The decision was issued by Judge Davit Kurtanidze. Since Gakharia is currently not in Georgia, authorities will now declare him wanted.
Prosecutor’s Office says Gakharia is accused of unilaterally deciding to establish an additional police checkpoint near the village of Chorchana on August 24, 2019, without consulting the Prime Minister, without coordinating with the State Security Service, and without informing the EU Monitoring Mission (EUMM) — actions carried out in violation of the National Security Council’s authority.
Prosecutors say these actions were used as a pretext by representatives of the Russian-backed de facto Tskhinvali regime. On September 5, 2019, illegal armed groups occupied strategic heights on Georgian-controlled territory. Approximately 100 hectares of forest fell under occupation, heavy military equipment was moved toward populated areas, and the situation created a genuine threat of armed conflict. Additionally, residential homes belonging to locals in the villages of Kobi and Tsnelisi ended up behind the occupation line.
The Prosecutor’s Office argues that Gakharia knowingly exceeded his official authority, causing significant harm to the legitimate interests of the state and society.
On the same day, Gakharia was also formally charged in connection with the June 20–21, 2019 unrest, which began as a peaceful protest in Tbilisi and escalated into violent confrontation.
Based on the indictment, Gakharia — then serving as Interior Minister — ordered the excessive and collective use of special means, including rubber bullets, without issuing prior warning and without allowing peaceful demonstrators to leave the area. Prosecutors state that this decision resulted in dozens of injuries, including two protesters who lost an eye and five individuals who suffered grievous bodily harm.
If found guilty on all charges, Giorgi Gakharia faces up to 13 years in prison.
The Prosecutor’s Office plans to submit a request to the Tbilisi City Court to impose pre-trial detention as a measure of restraint. The investigation into both cases is ongoing.