A prestigious international wine and food exhibition, China Food & Drinks Fair, recently hosted Georgian wine producers in Chengdu, China, one of the most significant events held annually since 1955, which attracts thousands of wine producers and nearly a million tourists from around the world.
China remains one of the top five export destinations for Georgian wine, and, naturally, marketing campaigns to boost its recognition have been active there since 2013. The country’s increasing demand for premium wines presents a valuable opportunity for Georgian producers to expand their presence in the market.
As the National Wine Agency of Georgia reported, 23 Georgian wine companies participated in a three-day exhibition, where they met potential importers and partners. The agency pointed out the necessity of the Georgian delegation’s presence at such large-scale events, particularly in strategic markets like China.
In addition to the China Food & Drinks Fair, 10 Georgian wine companies also participated in the Fine Wine Hotel Exhibition in China this week, with support from the National Wine Agency.