Photo: The Vanella Group.
The Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture announced that the Georgian government is preparing to introduce new regulations to reduce plastic consumption, including a ban on the purchase of bottled beverages in public institutions and the hospitality industry.
The Ministry noted that plastic overuse remains a major environmental challenge in Georgia. Studies show that the country consumes around 612.5 million units of single-use plastic items annually, including cups, lids, containers, straws and utensils, amounting to 3.9–5.9 thousand tons of waste each year. International research indicates that such plastics not only harm the environment but also pose health risks when in contact with food.
Deputy Minister Solomon Pavliashvili, with First Deputy Minister Nino Tandilashvili and Deputy Minister Lasha Avaliani, met with representatives of the business sector to discuss the proposed measures.
“The Ministry continues to work actively on regulating plastic use. Establishing rules for bottled beverages is the next step in this reform. Our goal is to ensure coordination with the sector and develop regulations that balance environmental, health, and economic interests,” Pavliashvili said.
Under the new initiative, the ban will apply to budgetary organizations, including ministries, agencies, state-owned enterprises, local municipalities and educational institutions, as well as the hospitality sector. The measure is part of a broader strategy to reduce the country’s reliance on single-use plastics.
Discussions during the meeting also focused on transition timelines and ensuring that new requirements are introduced in a way that is feasible for businesses. Further consultations with industry representatives are planned in the coming weeks.