George Sharashidze, Party For Georgia Member of Tbilisi City Assembly
“For Georgia” political party appeals to the US, EU, and UK sanctions groups visiting Tbilisi this week to take an interest in the agreement signed by the Tbilisi City Hall with the sanctioned Russian company Kamaz, and to force Tbilisi City Hall to cancel the mentioned agreement.
George Sharashidze, Party For Georgia Member of Tbilisi City Assembly, disseminated the above address.
“On behalf of the “For Georgia” political party and as a member of the Tbilisi City Assembly, I would like to appeal to the US, EU, and British sanctions groups visiting Georgia’s capital Tbilisi this week to take an interest in the agreement signed by the Tbilisi City Hall with the Russian sanctioned company Kamaz, and to force Tbilisi City Hall to cancel the mentioned agreement, just as recently happened in the case of the Russian company Metrovagonmash.
“Despite our repeated appeals from Tbilisi City Council, unfortunately, Tbilisi City Hall has not clarified why and how the contract of up to 5 million GEL was signed with the sanctioned Russian company Kamaz. While Georgian Dream and Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze constantly point to the non-existence of the ] facts of sanction evasion, I think the contract signed with Kamaz is a direct and clear confirmation of how Georgian Dream cooperates with Russian companies, while the whole world has cut ties with them to protect civilians in Ukraine.
“As a reminder, the Russian company Kamaz supplies components of military equipment to the Russian army for use against the civilian population in Ukraine, which is why it is sanctioned not only by the European Union, but also by the United States of America, Great Britain, Canada, Switzerland, Australia, Japan, New Zealand and Ukraine itself,” – noted the member of “For Georgia.”