in Highlights, Politics, Social & Society
The European Parliament will discuss the violation of media rights in Georgia at the June 6-9 plenary session.
“Violations of Media Freedom and Security of Journalists in Georgia” – this is the name of the resolution, which will be debated in the European Parliament on June 8, and will be voted on on June 9.
Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova are awaiting a decision from the European Union on whether to run for membership. Although the European Parliament is not a decision-making body in the process of the applicant country’s accession, its support is an important political signal.
The European Parliament passed a resolution in support of Ukraine on March 1, the day after Ukraine’s application, calling on EU institutions to work for the granting of candidate status to Ukraine. On May 5, the European Parliament adopted a similar resolution on Moldova’s application. In the resolution, the European Parliament welcomes Moldova’s application for EU membership and states that the EU should grant it candidate status. The European Parliament has not yet adopted a similar resolution on Georgia.
On June 2, a resolution on Georgia was added to the agenda of the European Parliament plenary session, the title of which indicates that it does not refer to the general situation in Georgia or the EU-Georgia relations, but to the state of the media.