Photo: National Forestry Agency
The Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture tightens controls on the unlawful sale of coniferous plants before the New Year.
Famous individuals have joined the campaign – Don’t Cut the Christmas Tree, led by the National Forestry Agency, to promote artificial Christmas trees rather than cutting down conifers.
The Ministry of Environment Protection has outlined fines for illegal cutting, transporting, and selling conifers. Offenders face a fine of GEL 2,000 for the first offence and GEL 5,000 for repeated violations, in addition to compensation for environmental damage. If the damage exceeds GEL 1,000, individuals may face criminal liability.
Legal harvesting is allowed in nurseries, plantations, and private properties, and the sale of legally obtained trees requires proper documentation to confirm their legal origin.