Journalist Eliso Kiladze, who is currently being held in detention in connection with the high-profile so-called “call center” case, has released a written statement from isolation, categorically denying any involvement in the alleged criminal activities.
In her statement, Kiladze rejects all accusations and distances herself from key figures mentioned in the investigation.
“I fully deny any wrongdoing. I do not know Otar Partskhaladze or Misha Chokheli, and I only met Giorgi Mikadze at the trial. I am friends with Davit Mikadze, but I will continue to defend myself,” the journalist stated.
The case, widely referred to as the “call center” case, concerns an alleged fraudulent scheme in which individuals are accused of operating organized call centers to defraud foreign citizens. Georgian prosecutors claim that the network involved coordinated financial manipulation and large-scale deception targeting victims abroad.
Among the names associated with the broader investigation are former Chief Prosecutor Otar Partskhaladze and businessman Misha Chokheli, although the precise nature of each individual’s alleged role has been the subject of legal proceedings and public debate. Giorgi Mikadze and Davit Mikadze have also appeared in connection with the case, with investigative authorities examining possible links between suspects.
Kiladze maintains that she has no personal or professional connection to Partskhaladze or Chokheli and emphasizes that her only encounter with Giorgi Mikadze occurred during court proceedings. While acknowledging her friendship with Davit Mikadze, she insists that personal acquaintance does not equate to criminal involvement.
The detention of Kiladze has drawn attention within media and civil society circles, with some observers raising concerns over press freedom and the broader political context surrounding the case. Supporters argue that the journalist is being unfairly implicated, while prosecutors maintain that the investigation is based on evidence gathered during the inquiry.
Legal proceedings are ongoing. Kiladze has indicated that she will continue to challenge the charges in court, asserting her innocence and vowing to clear her name.
The case remains one of the most closely watched criminal investigations in recent months, both for its alleged financial scale and for the high-profile figures linked to it.