The delegation of the Committee on European Union Affairs of the German Bundestag will visit Georgia on May 2-5, 2023.
As mentioned in the information released by the German Embassy, within the framework of the visit, meetings are scheduled with Minister of Justice of Georgia Rati Bregadze, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Levan Davitashvili, as well as the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Teimuraz Janashia.
“The delegation will also meet with the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Mr. Shalva Papuashvili and the chairmen of various committees.
The program also includes meetings with representatives of civil society, media, economy and culture.
Given that Georgia applied for EU membership in March 2022 and received the perspective of EU membership in June 2022, the topics of the meetings will be the implementation of necessary reforms, expansion of relations and cooperation with the EU and Germany.
Considering the war waged by Russia in Ukraine, the conversation will also concern the agreement on foreign and security policy issues and the consequences caused by the war in the region, as well as geopolitical issues,” the German Embassy said.