On Saturday, 5 June, at 12:00 pm, in Mziuri Park, Tbilisi, the Parliament of Georgia, the European Union (EU) and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) will present a new educational module that offers schoolchildren an enjoyable way to learn about the roles, functions and history of the Georgian Parliament.
The new module contains colorful textbooks for children and detailed guidebooks for teachers. Next year, it will be piloted in 50 public schools across Georgia.
The outdoor event in Mziuri Park will bring together schoolchildren, teachers, MPs and educational organizations. Children will engage in various activities, such as a reading corner, drawing on a board of ideas about their roles as future MPs and coloring along with George Gamez, a well-known artist who illustrated the textbooks. The event will conclude with an educational quiz on the Parliament.
The event will be attended by Parliament Chairperson Kakha Kuchava, Chairperson of the Parliamentary Committee on Education and Science Shalva Papuashvili, EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzell and UNDP Acting Head Anna Chernyshova.