The Chairman of the Legal Issues Committee, Anri Okhanashvili, met with the Acting Head of the EU Delegation to Georgia, Julien Crampes to discuss the process of implementing the EC’s 12-point plan and the activities of the working groups at the Legal Issues Committee.
“I had a lengthy conversation with the EU representative regarding the structure, objectives, and directions of the working groups, as well as how to make the process as open and inclusive as feasible. I also outlined the conditions of this process and our goal for the aforementioned concerns. We had a discussion and agreed that, in general, they are fully aware of the working groups’ activities and the status of the process. Naturally, it is crucial that the EU office in Georgia is properly informed on the 12-point plan’s implementation process, which ultimately aims to further Georgia’s integration into the EU,” Okhanashvili stated after the meeting.