The National Enforcement Bureau temporarily postponed the eviction of the Kakiashvili family on Dadiani Street in Tbilisi following the large-scale protests yesterday regarding the eviction of the Khatiashvili family on Kekelidze Street yesterday.
The National Enforcement Bureau said the reason is that the family is socially vulnerable and two minors live in the house.
They explain that the Bureau of Enforcement will continue to communicate with the parties to reach an agreement.
“On the basis of Article 31 of the Law on Enforcement of Georgia, the National Bureau of Enforcement postponed the eviction, since the family is socially vulnerable and two minors live in this house.
“Considering their interests, they were given extra time to solve the problem. The Enforcement Bureau will continue to communicate with the parties in order to bring the case to a voluntary and amicable end,” the National Enforcement Bureau explained.
“Despite the decision, the citizens and family supporters gathered at the site are not going to disband. They think that delaying the eviction procedure means their victory and the government’s failure.”
For information, the National Enforcement Bureau planned to evict the Kakiashvili family on Dadiani Street today. One of the family members, Mariam Kakiashvili, statedthat in 2014, she borrowed 5,000 dollars from a private moneylender, which she was unable to pay back, and finally, the apartment was sold at auction and bought by the private moneylender from whom she borrowed the money.
Mariam Kakiashvili claims the seller asked her to pay approximately 20-25 thousand dollars, adding that moving to rented is unacceptable for her. She also explains that she is a war veteran and mother of three, and lives in the house with her two minor children.
Kakiashvili asks for a specific deadline to be able to pay the financial obligation.