Georgia’s Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia reported that more than 50,000 beneficiaries have received preferential agroloans totaling up to GEL 8.2 billion between 2013 and 2025. During the same period, state co-financing under the program exceeded GEL 1.3 billion.
The loans were issued within the framework of the ‘Preferential Agroloan’ project, implemented since 2013 by the Agricultural Development Agency of Georgia. The initiative is designed to improve access to affordable financing for farmers and agribusinesses across the country.
The program has recently expanded with the addition of Ziraat Bank Georgia as a participating financial institution. The cooperation agreement was signed by Zurab Gozalishvili, Director of the Agricultural Development Agency, and Turgut Gulcihan, CEO of Ziraat Bank Georgia.
Since its launch, the project has partnered with 14 financial organizations to facilitate loan disbursement.
Preferential agroloans finance a wide range of agricultural activities, including primary production, processing, storage and marketing. The program provides both fixed capital and working capital loans, supporting farmers and agribusinesses at various stages of development.