Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze has announced a financial relief measure for Georgia’s energy sector, confirming that fines totaling GEL 1 billion will be written off for all energy companies operating in the country.
Kobakhidze stated that the decision is unprecedented in scope as it applies uniformly across the sector without distinguishing between companies by size, ownership structure or operational profile. He stressed that every energy company will benefit from the amnesty under the same conditions.
The Prime Minister explained that the waived fines could be reinstated only if a company fails to fulfill its obligations going forward, a mechanism he said is designed to ensure accountability while offering immediate relief.
While the government has not yet specified when the full list of eligible companies will be made public, Kobakhidze reiterated that the measure is intended as sector-wide support rather than targeted assistance, reflecting the government’s goal to stabilize the energy industry as a whole.