Georgia’s protected areas attracted an unprecedented number of visitors in 2025, showing the growing appeal of the country’s natural heritage. The Agency of Protected Areas stated that a total of 1,250,417 people visited protected sites last year, an almost 13% increase compared to 2024.
International tourists accounted for the majority of visits, with 735,229 foreign visitors recorded, up 14% year-on-year. Domestic tourism also showed strong growth, as 515,188 Georgian residents explored protected areas, representing a 12% annual increase.
Among the most popular destinations were Prometheus Cave, which received 285,883 visitors, followed closely by Martvili Canyon with 275,475 visitors. Mtirala National Park welcomed 131,271 visitors while Sataplia Cave and Tsalka Canyon attracted 105,389 and 98,809 visitors, respectively.
The Agency of Protected Areas noted that throughout 2025 it focused on expanding recreational infrastructure and improving visitor services.