in Highlights, News, Social & Society
The National Environmental Agency reports that cold and unstable weather conditions will continue across Georgia until January 3, with snowfall expected in many regions.
Forecasters say light snow is possible in Tbilisi late on December 31, with more persistent snowfall expected from the afternoon of January 1 through the morning of January 2. Nighttime temperatures in the capital will range from 0 to –2°C, while daytime temperatures will reach +2 to +4°C.
In coastal regions, including Batumi, Kobuleti, Anaklia, and Poti, precipitation is expected mainly in the form of snow. Nighttime temperatures will range between 0 and +2°C, with daytime highs of +5 to +7°C.
In the lowland areas of western Georgia—such as Zestafoni, Kutaisi, Samtredia, Zugdidi, Martvili, and Ozurgeti—snowfall is also expected. Nighttime temperatures will range from 0 to –2°C, while daytime temperatures will reach +4 to +6°C.
Mountainous areas of western Georgia, including Ambrolauri, Oni, Tsageri, Shovi, Chiatura, Sachkhere, and the Rikoti Pass, are forecast to experience snowfall and blizzard conditions. Nighttime temperatures will drop to –5 to –7°C, with daytime temperatures ranging between 0 and –2°C.
In high-mountain regions such as Mestia and Bakhmaro, heavy snowfall and blizzards are expected, with temperatures falling to –8 to –10°C at night and rising to only –3 to –5°C during the day.
In Kartli, including Rustavi, Bolnisi, Marneuli, Gardabani, Gori, and Tskhinvali, snowfall is forecast in some areas. Nighttime temperatures will range from –2 to –4°C, dropping to –7 to –9°C in parts of Shida Kartli, while daytime temperatures will reach +2 to +4°C.
In Kakheti—covering Sagarejo, Telavi, Gurjaani, Sighnaghi, Lagodekhi, Kvareli, Akhmeta, and Dedoplistskaro—snow is expected in some locations. Nighttime temperatures will range from –3 to –5°C, with daytime highs of +2 to +4°C.
In the mountainous regions of eastern Georgia, including Akhaltsikhe, Borjomi, Dusheti, Tianeti, and Pasanauri, snow and blizzards are expected, with nighttime temperatures falling to –10 to –12°C and daytime temperatures ranging between 0 and –2°C.
In high-altitude areas such as Akhalkalaki, Tsalka, Bakuriani, Gudauri, and Omalo, heavy snowfall and blizzard conditions are forecast, with nighttime temperatures dropping to –13 to –15°C and daytime temperatures ranging from –3 to –5°C.