ASTORIOS Launches Construction of “First Light” — Georgia’s First Industrial-Scale Self-Consumption 24 MWp Solar Power Plant
December 9, 2025
ASTORIOS Holding Inc., a U.S.-based solar technology and EPC company, has begun construction of “First Light,” a landmark ~ 24 MWp on-site solar power plant for Rustavi Azot JSC, part of Indorama Corporation. The project represents the first and largest industrial-scale solar installation in Georgia designed exclusively for self-consumption, setting a new precedent for sustainable manufacturing in the South Caucasus.
Spanning 29 hectares, the project will deploy 34,424 units of ASTR 132HCND/12 high-efficiency photovoltaic modules (695 Wp each) manufactured by ASTORIOS, supported by 100 units of SUN2000-215KTL-Ho PV Inverters and four 6,000 kW substations (0.8 kV / 6 kV). With a total installed capacity of 23,924.68 kWp and an expected annual yield of over 38 GWh, the Solar Power Plant will supply energy to support JSC Rustavi Azot’s intensive requirements, positioning it among the first and largest industrial facilities in the region to operate at utility scale on solar power.Zero-Export: A New Model for Industrial Power
At the core of First Light is its certified zero-export architecture, a technological breakthrough for Georgia’s industrial sector. Advanced control systems developed and implemented by ASTORIOS will ensure real-time synchronization of solar production with the factory’s operational demand, even under rapid load changes. This design guarantees that every kilowatt-hour produced is consumed on site, establishing energy independence while preventing backflow into the national grid.
Engineered for longevity and resilience, the plant’s design also includes provisions for future battery energy storage integration, further enhancing load management, peak shaving, and energy security.
A Visionary Step for Rustavi Azot
For Rustavi Azot JSC, one of the region’s largest producers of fertilizers and industrial chemical products, the First Light project marks a transformational moment. It will not only stabilize long-term energy costs and reduce reliance on external supply but also significantly cut Scope-2 carbon emissions, directly advancing the sustainability goals.
“The First Light project reflects our vision to operate responsibly, efficiently, and sustainably,” said Mr. Jay Jajoo, General Director of Rustavi Azot.
For ASTORIOS, collaborating with Rustavi Azot JSC and the Indorama Group on a project of this magnitude underscores a shared vision for industrial transformation. Rustavi Azot’s forward-looking leadership sets a new regional standard, and ASTORIOS is proud to support this progress with its engineering expertise and clean-energy innovation.
Engineering at Scale: The ASTORIOS Advantage
Delivering a project of this scale demands precision, experience, and integrated capability. As the module manufacturer, EPC contractor and technology provider, ASTORIOS manages every stage of the project—from system design and module supply to grid integration and commissioning. Its vertically integrated structure ensures tight control over quality, reliability, and performance, supported by global experience in utility-scale projects across multiple continents.
“First Light embodies everything ASTORIOS stands for: innovation, engineering discipline, and impact,” said Chief Executive Officer, Lela Kurtanidze of ASTORIOS Holding Inc. “It’s not just a power plant; it’s an engineered ecosystem — clean power, delivered exactly where it’s needed, with zero-export precision and world-class technology.”
A Milestone for Georgia and the Region
The First Light project positions Georgia at the forefront of industrial renewable innovation. It demonstrates that large-scale manufacturing can operate entirely on solar power without compromising reliability or production. For ASTORIOS, it reinforces the company’s role as a catalyst for the next generation of clean energy infrastructure — where industry and sustainability coexist by design, not compromise.
ALL CLEAN. ALL QUIET. ALL POWERED BY THE SUN.