in Highlights, News, Social & Society
The Nino Datashvili case has taken a notable turn as the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia has petitioned the court to replace her detention with a 5,000-lari bail, citing her severely deteriorating health. A judge has granted the request.
Key developments:
• Prosecutors argued that Datashvili’s “health condition” warrants a less stringent preventive measure.
• Her defence team had also prepared to submit a similar request, indicating that she is unable to attend court hearings due to her condition.
• Datashvili reportedly requires two surgical operations, is unable to move properly, cannot walk, and struggles even with self-care tasks.
• In her remote statement she thanked prison-administration staff and medical personnel for efforts made, but broke down in tears speaking of her suffering and immobility.
• Her lawyer, Tamar Gabodze, criticized the authorities: “From day one she has been held illegally. For two months we were saying she is in agony – when you cannot move your limbs and you cannot care for yourself, you are in torture.”
Background:
• Datashvili, an activist and teacher, was arrested on 20 June over an alleged confrontation with court bailiffs in the lobby of the Tbilisi City Court on 9 June. Prosecutors accuse her of assaulting a public official; the charge carries 4-7 years in prison.
• On 2 August, the court authorised a forced psychiatric evaluation, prompting widespread criticism that authorities were using punitive psychiatry as a political tool.
• The Public Defender’s Office of Georgia has been monitoring the case and submitted formal requests for her full medical records, noting that prison conditions are impacting her health.
• Critics say the case sits within a broader pattern of criminal and administrative measures against activists, raising concerns about freedom of assembly and civic space in Georgia.
What happens next:
• With bail now approved, the court must set the terms of release and any restrictions tied to it.
• Observers will be watching to see whether the legal process acknowledges the health arguments or whether other punitive measures remain in place.
• The case continues to factor into wider debates around human rights, political activism and legal reform in Georgia.