Reading Time: 3 mins read
When the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theater devoted an evening to a purely symphonic program on September 19, it staged another example of an unusual encounter: an opera orchestra stepping into the self-contained world of symphonic argument. For a Georgian audience accustomed to hearing this ensemble mostly buried in the pit, its emergence on the stage was an experience in artistic redefinition. Giacomo Sagripanti, an Italian conductor with roots in the operatic repertoire, led the orchestra through two works bound by tonal gravity and historical weight: Mozart’s Symphony No. 40 in G minor and Dvořák’s Symphony No. 7 in D minor.
Both symphonies inhabit minor tonalities whose rhetoric bends toward struggle, foreboding, and inner urgency. Both resist the superficial brightness that audiences often associate with Classical or Romantic orchestral writing. The program proposed an evening of shadowed architectures, testing whether an orchestra trained in the dramaturgical reflexes of opera could sustain large-scale symphonic dialectics.
Mozart: The Restless Grammar of G Minor
The G minor symphony is one of Mozart’s most enigmatic creations, a work that resists interpretation precisely because of its balance between order and agitation. The first movement’s sighing figure—an anacrusis that collapses into falling seconds—becomes a structural germ, driving the entire Allegro molto with breathless inevitability. Sagripanti’s reading emphasized propulsion: the articulation in the strings was clipped, almost brittle, underscoring the instability of the tonic space. The orchestra, more used to accompanying vocal lines, here had to negotiate a texture where every voice mattered. Particularly in the development section, where harmonic excursions dismantle the home key, the violins and violas maintained a tense dialogue rather than simply layering sound.
The Andante, often taken as a pastoral reprieve, was shaded instead with unease. Sagripanti’s phrasing allowed rests and suspensions to breathe like unanswered questions; the second violins carried their lines with an introspection rare in a theatre orchestra. The Menuetto, far from courtly, became a demonstration of Mozart’s ability to weaponize dance form—accented, rough-hewn, even aggressive. The finale pressed forward with a manic energy that left little space for consolation: sequences of rising scales, tightening harmonic traps, and the constant reassertion of G minor created an atmosphere of tragic inevitability. The orchestra’s discipline paid off here: balance between winds and strings was unusually clear, with clarinets and flutes cutting into the texture with sharp relief.