in Highlights, News, Social & Society
Kakha Kaladze announced during the municipal government session that Tbilisi’s historical cultural festival, ‘Tbilisoba’, will be held on September 20–21 this year.
The festival, traditionally hosted in early October, was moved forward due to Georgia’s local self-government elections scheduled for October 4. Despite the change of date, the celebration will still hold its vibrant program across several central locations, including Orbeliani Square and Rike Park.
Kaladze stated that the two-day festivities will combine concerts, exhibitions, theater performances and family-friendly activities. On September 20, the State Ceremonies Palace will host the annual Honorary Citizens of Tbilisi Award ceremony, broadcast on national television. The following day, September 21, a grand concert will take place at Europe Square starting at 20:00.
Apart from these headline events, visitors will enjoy a rich variety of cultural experiences. Orbeliani Square will showcase exhibitions, theatrical shows, children’s programs and entertainment throughout both days. Abanotubani will host the traditional ‘Tbilisi Diversity’ exhibition-sale while Rike Park will offer children’s performances and evening concerts with well-known Georgian performers.