in Highlights, News, Social & Society
Georgia has been officially certified as a malaria-free country by the World Health Organization (WHO). The certification was granted after it was confirmed that the chain of malaria transmission has been broken in the country for at least the past three years.
In a statement, Hans Kluge, Director of the WHO Regional Office for Europe, attributed this achievement to “sustained investment, dedicated and focused efforts by health workers, prevention, early detection, and effective response to all malaria cases.”
Mikheil Sarjveladze, Georgia’s Minister of Health, stated that the declaration of a malaria-free status is another recognition of the resilience of the country’s healthcare system. He emphasized that this success demonstrates Georgia’s capacity to address significant public health challenges.
Silvio Domente, Head of the WHO’s Georgia office, acknowledged the extensive work and investment that went into malaria detection, diagnosis, and treatment in the country. According to Domente, this certification reflects the substantial efforts made in these areas over the years.
Georgia applied for malaria-free status and WHO certification in August 2024. The country’s success in eliminating malaria follows a comprehensive strategy that included prevention programs, the enhancement of healthcare infrastructure, and effective management of malaria cases.