Source of photo: report.ge
The Deputy Mayor of Tbilisi, Irakli Bendeliani, after getting acquainted with the preventive measures together with the German specialists in the landslide danger zone, said that the works carried out on Machavariani Street and the measures taken had been positively assessed by the German specialists.
“The work done in recent weeks saw the removal of a large amount of earth in order to reduce the landslide risk directly. The goal was to remove the load from the landslide area and reduce the movement of the landslide mass. Barriers were created, wells were drilled, and cementation was carried out. Further, a monitoring system was installed, giving us the ability to monitor the situation on an ongoing basis. The fact that the risks are much lower today than they were three weeks ago is the result of such works and monitoring,” Bendeliani said.
Spokesman for the Bureau of Geology, Peter Neumann, noted that emergency work was being carried out first .
“We decided to carry out a combination of different measures. Some of the masses were removed, some hardening and drilling works were carried out. Next, it is vital to fill the cracks so that water does not accumulate there and the process does not continue. Our actions thus far have really paid off,” Neumann said.