Photo: Embassy of Georgia to the Kingdom of Denmark.
Copenhagen, the capital of Denmark, is currently hosting Georgian Culture Days which kicked off on September 24 and will conclude on October 3. The Georgian Ministry of Culture and Sport reported that the festival was organized on its own initiative and was implemented with the joint support of the Georgian Embassy in Denmark and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The highlights of the event included:
The puppet performance of William Shakespeare’s ‘Othello’ by the Tbilisi Nodar Dumbadze State Youth Theater;
Screenings of monumental Georgian films (two of them still ahead), such as ‘Repentance’ and ‘The Wishing Tree’, at the Danish Film Institute Cinematheque;
A concert showcasing Georgian polyphonic singing, recognized by UNESCO***, performed by the Georgian State Folk Ensemble;
A performance by the Kutaisi Song and State Academic Ensemble.
Other events included Georgian calligraphy presentations, wine tastings, and other activities encouraging intercultural reflection and respect for Georgian culture and heritage.
The schedule for remaining events:
October 2: Screening of ‘The Wishing Tree’ (1976) at 18:30, room – Bio Carl;
October 3: Screening of ‘The First Swallow’ (1975) at 16:30, room – Bio Asta.