President: Sometimes losing is a victory!
July 1, 2024
The President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili, reacted to the match of the national football team against the Spanish team in the round of 16 of the European Championship on Facebook, writing that “sometimes a loss is a victory”.
Salome Zurabishvili thanked the players.
“Sometimes losing is winning! Thanks to our boys!” Salome Zurabishvili wrote.
The Georgian national football team finished their first European Championship against Spain in the round of 16. Spain managed to score 3 more goals in the second half of the match and finally the match ended 4:1 in favor of Spain.
Spain will meet Germany in the quarter-finals.
On June 18, the Georgian national team played its first match at the European Championship against Turkey and lost 1:3, and on June 22, the meeting with the Czech national team ended in a draw, 1:1, and won the first point at the European Championship. On June 26, the Georgian national team defeated Portugal 2:0 in the third match of the group stage.