Gov’t: PM and ambassadors discussed the draft law “On foreign influence”
April 15, 2024
The Government of Georgia released information regarding the meeting between Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze and the foreign ambassadors. The information reads that the draft law “On transparency of foreign influence” was discussed.
“The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Kobakhidze, met with the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the US to Georgia, Robin Dunnigan, the Ambassador of the European Union, Paweł Herczyński, and the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, Mark Clayton.
At the meeting held in the government administration, the draft law “On transparency of foreign influence” was discussed. The Prime Minister noted that the law fully complies with all basic legal principles and serves the sole purpose of annual disclosure of the finances of non-governmental organizations and relevant media.
According to Irakli Kobakhidze, when the government itself shows an example of transparency and all government decisions and legal acts are published, it is not clear why it is unacceptable for non-governmental organizations to meet the minimum standard of transparency.
“The head of the government once again confirmed the full readiness of the government for an open discussion regarding the law, so that the Georgian society and friends of Georgia will not have any question marks,” the information said.