in Highlights, International, Politics
Javier Colomina, the Special Representative of the Secretary-General of NATO in the Caucasus and Central Asia, described the granting of candidate status to Georgia as a ‘historic moment’.
“The decision by the European Union is a historical decision for Georgia, but it is also a decision that should help the international community to continue to support Georgia,” Colomina said at the press conference in Tbilisi.
He expressed the expectation that Georgia will fulfil the nine recommendations of the European Union, aligning with NATO’s requirements.
“I believe this moment should help the bilateral relationship between NATO and Georgia,” he added.
Colomina further acknowledged that while Georgia has implemented some important reforms, there is still room for improvement, specifically mentioning areas such as security services, the judicial system, depolarization, and de-oligarchization. He emphasized the need for continued efforts to address the remaining challenges.
The NATO Representative emphasized the significance of fair and competitive elections as a vital component of democracy, and highlighted the shared responsibility of both the government and the opposition in ensuring the democratic process. Colomina expressed expectations for the year 2024 to be crucial for Georgia, not only in terms of reforms, but also due to the scheduled elections.
During his visit to Georgia, NATO’s Special Representative held meetings with the Georgian Prime Minister, President, Minister of Defense, Minister of Foreign Affairs, and the Parliament Speaker.