Bribery Cases Surge by 8.33% in Georgia for 2023
In a recent auction held in London, Michael Jackson’s iconic black and white jacket, worn during a 1984 Pepsi commercial, sold for a £250,000. This jacket, a symbol of the King of Pop’s distinctive style, is just one of around 200 items from various legendary musicians that went under the hammer.
Among the notable sales was the famous wig worn by Amy Winehouse in her 2007 music video “You Know I’m No Good,” which was purchased for £18,750. Additionally, a George Michael jacket, known as La Rocka and worn during his duet with Aretha Franklin in the movie “I Knew You Were Waiting,” exceeded expectations, selling for £93,750 despite an estimated value of £30,000 to £60,000.
The auction, organized by Propstore, marked the first time such a substantial number of items from renowned artists like David Bowie, Oasis, The Beatles, and more were made available to the public.
While Michael Jackson memorabilia has been previously sold, with items like his black fedora hat from the iconic “moonwalk” fetching €77,640 at a Paris auction in September, the London event showcased a diverse range of items that provided fans and collectors alike with a chance to own a piece of music history.