Per the decision of the UNWTO Commission for Europe, Georgia was named as a host country for World Tourism Day in 2024.
The decision, made at the 68th session of the Commission in Sofia was unanimously approved by 38 member countries.
“Tourism and Peace” is the central topic for World Tourism Day in 2024 and it is prominent that Georgia is to host this event. It stands as an acute challenge and I believe, we are capable of arranging an exceptional feast for Georgia and the tourism sector,” the UNWTO Secretary General, Zurab Pololikashvili underlined.
As the Chair of the Sector Economy and Economic Policy Committee, David Songulashvili stated, hosting World Tourism Day will be beneficial for Georgia in numerous advantages.
“It is imperative that Georgia hosts World Tourism Day in 2024 since it implies that our country will be put in a brighter spotlight and will enjoy the capacity to get advanced from the target markets to the wider world area. For this greatest opportunity, I would like to express my hearty gratitude to the UNWTO Secretary General, Zurab Pololikashvili for constant support and clemency for Georgia,” he noted.
For over 30 years, World Tourism Day is celebrated on September 27, the day of ratification of the WTO Charter.