Nominee PM Calls Lithuanian MP’s Statements ‘Unacceptable’
On May 23, Georgia celebrates Abkhazetoba, Day of Abkhazia.
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, wished a happy holiday to everyone, above all to Georgia’s Abkhazian compatriots.
“The political team of Georgian Dream has offered a new approach, a policy of reconciliation and trust, to our Abkhazian brothers, because one of our Government’s main goals until the restoration of our country’s territorial integrity is to earn each other’s trust and win back our brothers, the Abkhazian people.
“We have a common history and culture, and our values and commitments to aspirations for our children’s better future are one. And this gives us hope that the restoration of mutual respect and trust, and friendship, will transform us into a strong, unified, developed, and European state.
“Once again, I join all of you in celebrating Day of Abkhazia. I wish peace and development to our homeland, Georgia,” Garibashvili stated.