in Politics, Social & Society
Tbilisi Mayor: Our population expects that achievements of Georgia will be reflected in EU decisions
The application “Fix Tbilisi,” through which citizens can inform the municipality about infrastructure damage, will be launched on May 15.
The application is a means of specific communication between the municipality and the citizen, the purpose of the Fix Tbilisi is to inform the city about infrastructure damage in the capital.
“Nowadays, a citizen either calls the hotline or gives us information on Facebook. It can be damage to something in the square, or the attraction needs to be fixed, the road infrastructure, lighting, etc. Accordingly, we made a decision to simplify communication and solve the problem. For this purpose, the appropriate application Fix Tbilisi is being created, which will give an opportunity to any person to provide us with information,” said the Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze.
The app was supposed to be launched on May 1st, however, due to the Google playstore and Appstore verification process which took some time, the app will be launched on May 15th.