Judge Irakli Shengelia, sanctioned by the US, plans to appeal the decision of the State Department in the American court.
As the judge writes on his Facebook page, he will submit a lawsuit to the US court soon.
Shengelia once again calls the State Department’s decision to sanction him “unfounded” and claims that the accusations are directed against his honor and reputation:
“I would like to inform the public that I am taking active steps to appeal to the relevant US justice authority and challenge the unprecedented, completely unjustified decision to sanction me on the most serious charge of being involved in corruption, which is directed against my dignity and reputation.
“I am not going to tolerate the label of ‘corrupted.’ For me, the US visa is not the main thing, I may never go there again, but the main thing is to protect my dignity and the work reputation that I have, as a result of the conscientious and competent performance of my duties throughout my life.
“Since the addressee of my lawsuit is a US court, the lawsuit will be submitted to it in a certain time, after I decide on the organizational issues necessary for its submission. I am sure that the truth will not be lost and I will fully restore my violated rights,” Shengelia wrote.
For information, the US designated 4 Georgian judges – Mikheil Chinchaladze, Levan Murusidze, Irakli Shengelia and Valerian Tsertsvadze.
According to the statement of Antony Blinken, the US Department of State is publicly designating Mikheil Chinchaladze, Levan Murusidze, Irakli Shengelia, and Valerian Tsertsvadze under Section 7031(c) visa restriction authorities, due to their involvement in significant corruption.
As Blinken explains in the statement, these individuals abused their positions as court Chairmen and members of Georgia’s High Council of Justice, undermining the rule of law and the public’s faith in Georgia’s judicial system.
Tags: Anthony Blinkendecision of the US State Department regarding designationsJudge Irakli ShengeliaUS State Department