Medical Director of the Iashvili Children Hospital, Ivane Chkhaidze, said that the percentage of coronavirus cases is about 9.8% of the total current number of virus outbreaks, meaning one case out of 10 is a person infected with coronavirus. He added that all this indicates that coronavirus has not disappeared, and could become as seasonal as the flu virus.
“We expect that in 2023 we may hear from the World Health Organization that this is the end of the pandemic, which by no means indicates the disappearance of coronavirus. It will be there, it will circulate like a normal virus, and we will get used to it. We will fight it with vaccination, as in the case of the flu.
“This year can be exceptional: For the first time, we can say that the coronavirus was one of the viruses circulating in the fall and winter and not the leading one,” Chkhaidze explained.