Source of image: Travel Lemming
The World Economic Forum (WEF) has published a report entitled ‘Travel & Tourism Development Index 2021,’ which assesses the pace of tourism development in different countries.
The Travel and Tourism Development Index is conducted by the World Economic Forum every two years.
The new report presents a rating of 117 countries, where Georgia ranks 44th.
As a result, Georgia is the best in its neighborhood, ahead of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Turkey, having moved up 24 places from the 68th spot in 2019. Turkey, Armenia and Azerbaijan were ranked 45th, 61st and 63rd, respectively.
“Georgia ranks 44th in 2021, largely because of the proper pandemic management and the rapid dynamics of tourism recovery,” said Acting Head of the GNTA, Medea Janiashvili. “This is very important recognition. According to this index, we compete with and overtake countries such as Turkey, Egypt, Israel and Croatia. This is very important for Georgia,” she noted.
The Travel and Tourism Development Index ranks countries based on a set of factors that enable sustainable and resilient development of their travel and tourism sectors.