Mikheil Saakashvili. Photo by Valentin Ogirenko / Reuters
The Special Penitentiary Service of Georgia, due to high public interest, issued a statement stating the convict Mikheil Saakashvili is temporarily staying in Gori Military Hospital.
“On December 27, after completing the treatment of the convicted Mikheil Saakashvili, the medical staff made a decision to discharge him from Gori Military Hospital. Mikheil Saakashvili did not obey the lawful request of the Special Penitentiary Service to transfer him to Rustavi N12 facility. Due to emotion, he  experienced blood pressure fluctuations, which led the Special Penitentiary Service to decide to temporarily postpone the legal transfer measure,” the statement reads.
The Special Penitentiary Service of Georgia noted that on November 19, Mikheil Saakashvili was transferred by the Special Penitentiary Service to the Giorgi Abramishvili Military Hospital in Gori, where he received all necessary medical services and was under constant medical supervision.