Georgia reported 507 coronavirus cases, 660 recoveries, and 15 deaths on Friday. The positivity rate over the past 7 days stands at 3%.
“As part of the intensive testing, 24,359 tests were conducted across the country in the last 24 hours, including 16,451 antigen tests and 7,908 PCR tests. Testing revealed 507 new cases of the virus in the last 24 hours. The total number of confirmed cases detected since the outbreak of the Covid-19 pandemic in the country amounts to 264,665,” announced Berdia Sichinava, representative of the Interagency Coordination Council.
“In the last 24 hours, 660 people recovered from the virus, and the total number of recoveries increased to 256,684. Unfortunately, we have 15 new cases of coronavirus death in the last 24 hours. A total of 3,336 people have died from the virus since the pandemic spread.
“Of the 507 new cases of infection detected in the country today, 191 cases were identified in Tbilisi, Adjara – 19, Imereti – 108, Kvemo Kartli – 26, Shida Kartli – 40, Guria – 20, Samegrelo – Zemo Svaneti – 46, Kakheti – 40, Mtskheta-Mtianeti – 5, Samtskhe-Javakheti – 9, Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti – 3”, he elaborated.