in Business & Economy, Magazine
Our main goal is to provide people with the tools and resources they need to share and acquire interesting information
Twenty-two-year-old Niko Kvaratskhelia worked in the field of technology, and at 19 founded the platform Feedc. On September 15 this year, Niko was attacked and shot several times. He was taken to hospital, but doctors could not save his life.
But his creations live on: social media platform Feedc is alive and well, and all the employees of the company say they firmly believe in Niko’s vision, and aim to go on and implement his ideas.
Feedc is a content-sharing platform where users create and share written content. Anyone on the platform has the opportunity to speak about issues relevant and interesting to them, and to reach an audience in doing so.
“Our main goal is to provide people with the tools and resources they need to share and acquire interesting information,” Lisa Maisuradze, Communications Manager at Feedc, tells GEORGIA TODAY.
Feedc is a content-sharing platform where users create and share written content
“Currently, our team is focused on completing a fairly large-scale technical upgrade that will further enhance and accelerate Feedc internal servers. In addition, we’re actively working on the integration of new functionality, such as interactions, to further refine the platform UX. This is our short-term plan. Regarding Niko’s vision, after the completion of the renewal, we will continue to enter the Georgian market, and also the Caucasus and Eastern Europe, in stages,” she says.
Platform Feedc enables users to exchange information without barriers, in so-called “bubbles.” The uploaded post of any user is automatically placed on the main feed, where it can be easily found by other users. As Lisa tells us, this feature is important to help novice content creators easily gain an audience and get their voices heard by others.
Niko Kvaratskhelia’s family established a “Niko Scholarship” to support young people in education on Niko’s behalf. As Lisa tells us, after October’s collapse of a building in Batumi, Niko’s family wanted this scholarship to be awarded to the children affected by the tragedy. As such, while Niko may be gone, his name, vision, and ideas continue to benefit those left in this wake.