NCDC Head on ‘Delta’ Strain: It’s Recommended that Parents be Vaccinated Twice
Amiran Gamkrelidze, head of the National Center for Disease Control, stated there is a serious leap in today’s statistics of new coronavirus cases.
He noted all indicators, incidents, and positive indicators have deteriorated. The reproduction index is up 1.43%.
“Unfortunately, the daily vaccination rate has been decreasing since September 18, which is very bad. If we do not increase the vaccine rate, of course, the fifth wave will be more difficult for the country,” he said.
He noted that many things are being done to increase the number of vaccinations, including a marathon to intensify vaccinations in about 49 villages.
“Tomorrow, we will go to four large villages in Shida Kartli. We will start in Shida and Kvemo Kartli on October 15-16, our groups will work in the villages in advance, mobilize the population, and from Monday we want to activate vaccinations through mobile brigades and local doctors,” he added.
Gamrelidze noted that several issues were discussed at the council today, one of the most important of which is the vaccination of the population above 60 years.
Today, on 12 October, 4774 new cases of coronavirus were registered in Georgia, 37 people died, 1623 people recovered.