NCDC Head on ‘Delta’ Strain: It’s Recommended that Parents be Vaccinated Twice
“We have the lowest vaccination rate among students. There are about 138,000 students in Georgia, of which the average rate of double vaccinations is 17%, which is low. I call on the students to be more active and set an example if we want to study with attendance,” stated Amiran Gamkrelidze, head of the National Center for Disease Control.
He also noted that about 9.5% of students had already had coronavirus. Gamkrelidze added that the number of people who had been vaccinated twice in private and public schools is less than 50%. He noted the desirable rate of vaccinated people in schools is 80%.
“When we want our children to go to school, parents should take a step and get vaccinated. Also, every member of the child’s family must be vaccinated. The restoration of education must be considered and study in the classrooms must be restored,” Gamkrelidze said.
He noted that the epidemiological situation in the country is improving, however, it does not mean people should be calm, as vaccination and obeying the recommendations is crucial.