Georgia’s Health Minister to be Publicly Vaccinated Today
The Minister of Health, Ekaterine Tikaradze, stated at the end of the meeting of the Coordination Council, that 95% of the patients sent to the clinics are not vaccinated.
“In order to make it even clearer to our citizens how important vaccination is, we conducted research. As a large number of citizens have been vaccinated, we were given the basis to determine the share of patients sent to the hospital, those who were vaccinated with one or two doses, and in this component we found that only 2.85% of those vaccinated with a single dose, regardless of the vaccine, were sent to the clinic and 2.13% of those vaccinated with two doses. 95% of people who are going through treatment
at clinics have not been vaccinated,” the Minister said.
Tikaradze noted that these results once again stress how effective vaccination is in managing the pandemic and protecting oneself from infection.
“I once again ask all our citizens to be active and get involved in vaccination and use face masks actively,” the minister said.