Kakha Kuchava Elected as Speaker of Parliament
Kakha Kuchava, Speaker of the Parliament, says that the format proposed by Varlam Goletiani to meet the protesters in public is unconstructive.
“The format that was proposed to us, of course, was not constructive, because it is physically impossible to discuss issues with hundreds of people, especially since during the chairmanship of the Environment Committee we really had the practice, that we set up a working group on similar issues and all our meetings were broadcast live, including on Facebook. My door is always open, if they wish, I can meet as many people as possible to have a constructive conversation.
“If they believe that the format I am proposing is acceptable, I will gladly continue to involve all parties involved in the process in a transparent manner in any form, be it live, on TV, Facebook, or social networks,” Kuchava said.