Tbilisi City Hall published a statement, noting that the zonal-hour parking system will be launched on May 1 in Saburtalo district, and on the Vazha-Pshavela and Alexander Kazbegi avenues.
There are a total of 2,009 parking spaces on these avenues and adjacent streets. Persons living or owning real estate within a radius of 100 meters from the zonal-hour parking system must register for free parking on the website – http://www.tp.ge/.
Information booths for zone-hour parking are also located in the vicinity of Vazha-Pshavela and Alexander Kazbegi avenues, where citizens will be able to register their cars. Citizens living within a radius of 100 meters from the zonal parking space, or those who own real estate in the area, have the right to enjoy free parking on two vehicles to use zonal-hour parking. Interested persons must download the mobile application – Tbilisi Parking, register, and by electronic payment method, take advantage of paid parking. The app also provides a map showing all the zonal parking areas.
Under zonal parking, parking for citizens will cost one hour, one GEL, and the first 15 minutes of parking is free. Parking is also free for persons with disabilities and owners of electric vehicles.