A joint statement issued by 37 OSCE participating States has expressed deep concern over the worsening human rights situation in Georgia, criticizing the authorities for failing to address earlier warnings and for acting in contradiction with the country’s OSCE commitments.
The statement highlights that Georgia’s upcoming municipal elections in October will take place amid “heavy political polarization and growing repression against government critics,” noting that several opposition leaders remain imprisoned. The signatories also raised alarm over recent electoral law amendments, warning that they undermine transparency and public trust.
Particular concern was expressed over the Georgian government’s failure to issue a timely invitation to the OSCE/ODIHR for election monitoring, breaking with long-standing practice. “This is deeply worrying,” the statement reads.
The 37 States further condemned ongoing repression against citizens, opposition groups, civil society, and independent journalists. They strongly criticized the two-year prison sentence handed down to journalist Mzia Amaglobeli, as well as the recent sentencing of several protesters. The statement called for the immediate release of all those “unjustly detained,” urging the government to investigate allegations of excessive use of force and to uphold judicial independence and fair trial rights.
The signatories urged the Georgian authorities to engage in inclusive national dialogue with all stakeholders and reaffirm their commitment to democratic principles, stressing that OSCE institutions such as ODIHR and the Representative on Freedom of the Media could play a key role in resolving the crisis.
“Finally, we stand firmly with Georgia’s people and their pursuit of a democratic, stable, and European future, with a vibrant civil society as the backbone of democratic pluralism and accountability,” the statement concluded.