in Business & Economy, Highlights, Social & Society
The National Tourism Administration published the statistical data on international visitors in the period of January-March.
The Administration says 1,208,462 international travelers visited Georgia in the first quarter of 2023, which means a 74.7% recovery of the pre-pandemic data, and compared to the period of January-March 2022, the increase is +109.6%.
“A special increase is observed in the part of international tourist visits. In the first quarter of 2023, 845,332 international tourist visits were made to Georgia, which is a 95.8% recovery of the data of 2019, and compared to 2022, the increase is +83.8%.”
The number of international travelers and international tourist visits is calculated according to the methodology developed on the basis of the recommendation of the World Tourism Organization and includes visits already made and completed.