Source of photo : president.gov.ge
The President of the Republic of Armenia Armen Sargsyan has visited Georgia. He met with the President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili at the Orbeliani Palace.
Zurabishvili noted that Georgia stands for peace and said that the offer to use Georgia as a platform for resolving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and dialogue remains in force.
“As in the time of the conflict, Georgia is now on the side of peace. To this end, our platform for meetings, dialogue, and resolution of the situation remains valid at all times. I briefed the President of Armenia, Mr. Sargsyan, on the situation in the occupied territories of Georgia, illegal borderization, kidnappings, human rights abuses, the aggravated humanitarian situation, and escalation during this pandemic. Everybody understands, that any kind of conflict in the region damages the whole region, that is why peace and cooperation have no alternative for the development of the Caucasus,” stated the president.
Zurabishvili noted that they discussed several initiatives to support business actors to start thinking and working together on specific projects.
“We are also proud that Georgian citizens of Armenian descent in this country have every opportunity to preserve their ancestral language and culture,” Salome Zurabishvili stated at a news conference with the Armenian president.