Minister of Health: We have Selected State-Owned Lands for IDPs in Different Cities
The Minister of Refugees, Labor, Health and Social Affairs, Zurab Azarashvili stated that in the last two weeks, an average of 4,300 to 4,500 hospital beds have been occupied. With Omicron, there is no hospitalization and the hospitalization rate has reduced from 20% to 4.5%.
The minister noted there are more than 500,000 doses of Pfizer in the country, as well as another million and a half doses of other vaccines, adding they need to work more in this direction.
“In regions where vaccination was less available, 30 to 40 mobile groups will go and offer vaccination on the spot at the same time. We are also launching a communication campaign on vaccination and explaining the benefits of immunization. We have also started incentive measures. With all this, we think we will be able to use the existing 500,000 doses of Pfizer,” said the Minister of Health.