in Highlights, International
Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelensky has called on the international community—particularly the United States—to deliver a clear and decisive response following a large-scale Russian attack on Kyiv overnight on January 9.
In a video address shared after the attack, Zelensky said emergency response and recovery efforts were still underway in Kyiv and surrounding areas, as well as in other regions of the country hit by Russian strikes.
“Emergency services are continuing to deal with the consequences of Russia’s massive strike on Kyiv and its outskirts. Twenty residential buildings have been damaged,” Zelensky said. “Recovery work is also ongoing in the Lviv region and other parts of our country.”
Ukrainian leader said that at least four people were killed in the capital alone, including a member of an emergency medical crew. He extended condolences to the victims’ families and said dozens of people were injured.
“One of the residential buildings was struck again while rescuers were providing assistance to victims after the first strike,” Zelensky added.
He stated that during the overnight assault, Russia launched 242 drones, 13 ballistic missiles, including one Oreshnik medium-range ballistic missile, and 22 cruise missiles, targeting energy facilities and civilian infrastructure across Ukraine.
Zelensky emphasized that authorities are doing everything possible to restore heating and electricity to affected residents, amid winter conditions that continue to strain Ukraine’s energy system.
“All efforts are now focused on restoring heating and power supply for people,” he said.
Calling for stronger international action, Zelensky stressed that the response of Ukraine’s allies—especially Washington—remains critical.
“A clear response from the world is needed,” he said. “First and foremost, from the United States, whose signals Russia truly pays attention to. Today’s strike is also a very loud reminder to all our partners that supporting Ukraine’s air defense must remain a constant priority.”
The latest attack comes amid ongoing Russian strikes on Ukraine’s energy infrastructure, as Kyiv continues to urge its partners to accelerate the delivery of air defense systems and strengthen long-term security assistance.